Solidatus Privacy Policy

Threadneedle Software Limited t/a Solidatus (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our service, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act” ), the data controller is Threadneedle Software Limited of 39 Crutched Friars, London, EC3N 2AE.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you via our website, by signing-up to use our software applications or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, business name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and bank account information or personal description.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site or use of our services we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit or usage, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); items you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

If you use our website, the site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics which is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

HubSpot

We use HubSpot on this website to help understand how visitors engage with the website.

HubSpot is a customer relationship management, content management system and web analytics tool. To read more about what cookies HubSpot uses, please visit the HubSpot Knowledge Base.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site and services is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site and services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site and services safe and secure.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers and similar that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Threadneedle Software Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Threadneedle Software Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, administration and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, unless to the extent otherwise agreed in writing we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site and services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites and services of our partners and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites or services, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to them.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to nominal administration charge to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we may make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Threadneedle Software Limited at info@solidatus.com